Call / WhatsApp us: +91-7025-456-456 | E-mail: [email protected]

ExTravelMoney India's biggest forex marketplace!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Our online money exchange website www.extravelmoney.com ("Website") and our customer services telephone line are operated by ExTravelMoney Technosol Pvt Ltd (“ExtravelMoney ” or "us" or "our"). ExtravelMoney  recognises the importance of safe guarding the Personal Information of its customers. The following Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information will be processed by us and reflects ExtravelMoney 's commitment to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and to provide its customers with the best possible service.

What is Personal Information
Personal Information means such your personal information which consists of information relating to:
personal identity such as name, gender, marital status etc.;
contact details such as your physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers;
financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
passwords;
physical, physiological and mental health conditions;
any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us for providing services; and
any of the information received under the above clauses by us for processing or storage under lawful contract or otherwise.

 When is Personal Information Collected?
You may be asked by staff at one of our ExtravelMoney bureaux, prompted at various points on our Website or asked by one of our customer services advisers to provide us with your Personal Information. Accordingly, we may collect and process the following information about you after receiving your consent in writing:
1.    information you provide by filling in forms; ,
2.    details of any transactions you carry out in-store at one of our bureaux and of the fulfilment of your order(s);
3.    information you provide when entering ExtravelMoney  prize draws or competitions;
4.    information collected from optional surveys that use for research purposes;
5.    details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access; and
6.    if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
Please note that you have the discretion to provide us the information. In case you do not wish to provide us the information or want to withdraw your consent for providing the information, we may not be able to provide you with the requisite services required by you.

 Use and Retention of Personal Information
We only use personal information for the purpose(s) for which we tell you that it has been collected, and for other legitimate purposes as permitted by applicable Indian laws, including The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (the "Rules") formulated under The Information Technology Act 2000 . We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for such uses.
If you provide information when reserving and buying travel money or other goods or services from ExtravelMoney , we may use such personal information for the purposes of:
1.    collecting payment and processing your order;
2.    complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (including fraud prevention and anti-money laundering);
3.    complying with our obligations to third party product issuers in accordance with the terms and conditions of their services;
4.    keeping you informed by email of similar ExtravelMoney  group products or services to those which you have bought, unless you have indicated that you would not like us to do so;
5.    providing you with any email alerts you have registered for;
6.    ensuring that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
7.    allowing you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so; and
8.    notifying you about changes to our services.
We may make use of the Personal Information we have collected about you from the Website to enable third party websites to display our advertisements to you. We do not disclose identifiable information about our Website users to our advertisers, but we may provide them with information to help us reach the kind of audience we want to target.
 
Maintenance of Accurate Information
We strive to ensure that the information we maintain about our customers is accurate, current and complete. Customers may request ExtravelMoney  for the review of any information submitted by them to ExtravelMoney  so as to ensure that the Personal Information provided by them is accurate. We respond to requests from customers to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner.
 
Protection of Information via Established Security Procedures
When transmitting Personal Information over the internet, please bear in mind that this is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to the Website. However, when you place an order online, your order is placed over a secure connection and your personal information is encrypted to ensure it remains safe at all times.
Once we receive your personal information, we use strict security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access. Where ExtravelMoney  is required to make paper copies of your personal information, such information is either:
1.    stored in a secure locked storage facility and when required, archived in the same manner; or
2.    scanned onto our secure electronic systems (with the original paper copies shredded and destroyed) and, when required, archived in a safe and secure manner.
All personal information which is provided online is stored on our secure electronic systems and archived in a secure manner.

 Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of the ExtravelMoney  group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in Section 4 of the Companies Act, 1956.
We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the following purposes:
1.    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets;
2.    if ExtravelMoney  or substantially all of its assets or ExtravelMoney ’s holding company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, Personal Information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
3.    in accordance with the obligations bestowed on us by our third party product issuers so that they may process your order and, unless you have indicated that you would not like us to do so, keep you informed of similar products or services to those which you have bought (please note that these third party product issuers have their own privacy policies and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the handling of Personal Information by such third parties in accordance with such policies);
4.    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations or in order to enforce our conditions of sale (including the Online Terms and Conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ExtravelMoney , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
The Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside India. It may also be processed by staff operating outside India who work for us or for one of our suppliers (including third party product issuers). Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and shall ensure at least the same level of data protection as provided under the Rules.
 
IP Addresses and Cookies
We may collect information about your visits to the Website and your computer (including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report such information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.
We collect such information by using a "cookie" file.
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, phone or tablet by websites or sometimes by emails. Cookies provide us with useful information which we use to improve our Website and make it possible for ExtravelMoney  to identify some of your preferences. When you revisit our Website, ExtravelMoney 's computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your previous visits which help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.
We use three types of cookies on our websites:
Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites until they either expire or you delete them.
Third party cookies that are used by our approved business partners.
You can set your preferences on how we use cookies on your computer, phone or tablet by setting your preferences on your browser. Most browsers are originally configured to accept cookies automatically. Please note that if your browser is not configured properly or if you alter your browser to disable the acceptance of cookies, you may not be able to use the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies our system will automatically issue cookies when you access our Website.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. You should check the Privacy Policy of advertiser websites to find out how they manage cookies.
Links to Third Party Websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. It is therefore advisable to check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.
 
Access to Information
You have the right to access, review and update any information provided by you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Rules. Any request, except a request to review and update any Personal Information, may be subject to a fee of Rs[insert] to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.]
 
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made. By providing us with your Personal Information, using the Website and/or any service offered via the Website, in-store at one of our bureaux or over the phone, or by placing orders after we have changed the terms of our Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13th June 2014.
 
Removal from ExtravelMoney  Email Marketing Communications
You may want to discontinue receiving information from the ExtravelMoney  group. While this may mean that you will not receive product or service information of interest to you, we respect anyone’s wishes not to be informed directly of these promotions or product introductions by emailing [email protected] Please specify that you want to be removed from the ExtravelMoney  email database. You will also be provided with an unsubscribe link in any email marketing communications we send you.

Contact
Questions, comments, grievances and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Grievance Officer:
[email protected]